Incident Fournier RF-6B F-GADT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152101

Date:Sunday 23 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-6B
Owner/operator:Association Sportive et Culturelle Dassault-Breguet
Registration: F-GADT
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biarritz Airport, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFBZ
Destination airport:LFBZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the Fournier RF-6B stopped shortly after take off from Biarritz–Anglet–Bayonne Airport - LFBZ. The pilot, who was sole onboard, made a safe emergency landing in a field. During landing the front landing gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained minor damages.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.51.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000161604.html (picture of the aircraft)