Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152109

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1961
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Berchtesgaden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in fog during SAR mission for climber at Hohen Göll (2522m). Both occupants unhurt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 6.9.1961, p22