Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152122

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scotton Common, nr Gainsborough, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey
Narrative:
Collision with Spitfire P7826 during formation flying training.
Red Flight was practicing the " downward break ", which involved the aircraft rolling inverted and diving away in a half downward loop, changing direction 180 degrees.
Both aircraft crashed killing their pilots. P7293 spun into the ground at Scotton Common.
Pilot:
P/O (J/17038 ) Maurice Campbell Pryce JONES RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
Report of No. 53 OTU Board of Inquiry.
CWGC