Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152124

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7826
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Just outside the boundary of RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey
Narrative:
P7826 had received major damage to its port wing in a mid-air collision with P7293 just a few minutes before.
On left base leg to an emergency landing at Kirton in Lindsey and at a height reported to be between 600 and 1,000 feet, the Spitfire stalled and spun into the ground.
Pilot:
F/O (150065) Joseph Percy HUNT RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
CWGC
RAF Commands Forum.
http://www.rafcommands.com/Images/Form412/11_43_No.53OTU/DSCF1312.JPG