Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152126

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, Lyme Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM503: Took off for Scramble on bogey. 29/05/1944
An aircraft of 604 Squadron was scrambled in the early hours of the morning for a ‘bogey’ in the Cherbourg area. The ‘bogey’ was identified as friendly and on setting course for home our aircraft was engaged by one of our own night fighters and just north of Start Point and shot down. The pilot managed to bale out and was rescued by the Navy but the Observer, apparently unable to jettison the door was drowned.
Shot down on patrol in error by Beaufighter MM920 (WM-Y) 68 Sqn in Lyme Bay.
Mosquito MM503 was showing (unreadable) lights and I.F.F.
Crew:
F/Lt (68131) Clifford Leslie HARRIS (pilot) RAF- baled out /Ok
Sgt (649237) Eric Bloud HOPKINSON (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.History of 68 Sqn RAF