Accident North American Mustang Mk III FZ150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152146

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:c. 0935
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: FZ150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Station Farm, nr RAF Rednal -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Four Mustangs of 61 OTU were making a practice attack on the airfield.
One of them, FZ150, struck a telegraph pole with its left wing tip causing part of that wing to break away.
The fighter rolled inverted and hit the ground, cartwheeling across three fields, disintegrating, and catching fire.
The pilot was found dead.

Sgt Boleslaw Zgainski, Polish Air Force, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Boleslaw Zgainski is buried in Arnold Cemetery, Nottinghamshire.

Sources:

http://www.ezraysnet.co.uk/bhaa/crash5.html
RAF Casualties-1945.