Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N428S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152158

Date:Thursday 27 December 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Griffing Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N428S
MSN: 32-8106021
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middle Bass Island Airport - 3T7, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Bass Island, OH (3X5)
Destination airport:Middle Bass Island, OH (3T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down short of the runway threshold during landing. When the airplane's landing gear contacted the edge of the paved runway, the right main landing gear separated from the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right main wing spar. The pilot noted that 1- to 2-foot tall snow piles were at the approach end of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not attain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in impact with the edge of the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location