ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152162
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-DEC-2012 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | DQ-AAT |
MSN: | 172RG0836 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Nadi Int Airport, Viti Levu -
Fiji
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Several aircrafts suffered damages after the Cyclone "Evan" hit the island an Nadi International Airport - NFFN.
Aircraft´s which sustained damages:
- Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG (DQ-AAT)
- Cessna 172N Skyhawk (DQ-YTT)
- Cessna 182K Skylane (VH-DQQ)
- Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (DQ-DHG)
- Cessna 152
- Cessna 152
- de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk.I (DQ-GWW)
Sources:
https://www.pprune.org/dg-p-general-aviation-questions/503214-ga-nadi-airport-after-cyclone-evan-came-town.html