Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer SE-KIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152172

Date:Thursday 19 November 1998
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Kalmar Flygklubb
Registration: SE-KIX
MSN: 28-90135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean, w off Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:VBY - ESSV
Destination airport:KLR - ESMQ
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed ten minutes after take-off when flying VFR in bad weather. A/c recovered 24 nov with the passenger inside, pilot missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1999_23.pdf crash investigation, swedish