Accident Van's RV-10 N104BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152192

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 31 December 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104BK
MSN: 40125
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport - KVGT, Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the owner and builder of the airplane, reported that, while on short final, he lost elevator control and was unable to control the airplane’s pitch. The pilot continued the landing, but he was unable to flare the airplane, which resulted in a hard landing. The airplane bounced once and then came back down on its nose.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the attachment bolt for the elevator control assembly was missing. The airplane manufacturer’s maintenance instructions called for two washers and an elastic stop nut to secure the elevator assembly attachment bolt. It is likely that the pilot did not properly install or secure the hardware used to attach the bolt, which allowed it to release in flight and rendered the elevator control system ineffective and led to the subsequent loss of pitch control. The airplane had accumulated a total time of 48 hours.

Probable Cause: A missing elevator control assembly attachment bolt, which rendered the elevator control system ineffective and resulted in a loss of pitch control, and the pilot’s incorrect installation of the elevator control assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=104BK

Location

Images:

Kvgt day of incident

Kvgt just after the incident