Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 58C-2 Weihe SE-KAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152227

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1946
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 58C-2 Weihe
Owner/operator:Rikets Allmänna Kartverk (RAK)
Registration: SE-KAB
MSN: 3185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lule river, Porsi rapids -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Porjus
Destination airport:Boden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure, left engine, ditches in Lule river. The crew was saved by fishermen.
Photo mapping for RAK, Swedish Mapping Agency.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4800&p=21181&hilit=Porsiforsen#p21181