Incident EoN AP-5 Olympia 1 BGA 549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152235

Date:Sunday 2 August 1953
Time:day
Type:EoN AP-5 Olympia 1
Owner/operator:Derbyshire and Lancashire Gliding Club Ltd.
Registration: BGA 549
MSN: EON/O/021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bolsover, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camphill, Great Hucklow, Near Tideswell, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Bolsover, Derbyshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-ALJX, first registered as such 8.4.1949 (C of R 12606/1) to the North Downs Gliding Trust Ltd., Redhill, Surrey. Registration cancelled 15/2/1952, having been transferred to BGA marks as BGA 549. the Air Ministry record card is annotated "(markings removed) Letter dated 1.5.52 when transferred to Gliding Club"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit overhead telephone cables on field landing approach near Bolsover, Derbyshire on 2.8.53

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?54450-Gliders-in-the-G-AL**-series-1949&p=888107#post888107
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALJX.pdf
3. http://rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm