ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152244
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-DEC-2012 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 777-300ER ? |
Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
Destination airport: | Hong Kong |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed into a fuel tanker. The right engine of the plane was damaged.
No one was injured.
Sources:
http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/economy/35356.html