Accident Per Il Volo Miniplane C-IJQL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152266

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2012
Time:
Type:Per Il Volo Miniplane
Owner/operator:Paramoteur Air Pro Inc.
Registration: C-IJQL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Per Il Volo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Apollinaire, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St-Apollinaire, QC
Destination airport:St-Apollinaire, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Miniplane powered parachute, registered C-IJQL and operated by Paramoteur Air Pro Inc., was finishing a training flight with only the pilot on board. Upon landing, the pilot initiated a go-around. The aircraft took flight again and a gust of wind blew it toward some trees. The canopy struck some branches and deflated. The pilot fell to the ground and was fatally injured.

Sources:

CADORS