Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc EE727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152271

Date:Monday 13 September 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:453 Sqn RAAF
Registration: EE727
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trevellas, just south of RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Perranporth
Narrative:
The pilot of EE757 missed his landing approach at Perranporth and was climbing away for a second attempt when the aircraft hit a telegraph pole and wires, stalled, and then crashed into a cottage.
An occupant of the building, Mrs A. Walker received serious injuries and her 4-year-old son Barry was killed.

F/Sgt (Aus414505) Mervyn Francis NOLAN RAAF - killed.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1943
cwgc