Wirestrike Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152287

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1966
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schieren -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after wire strike. Severed wire destroyed two houses by intense fire.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15.6.1966, p1/16.6.1966, p28