Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152290

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB157
MSN: ex.43-34951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB157 (ex.43-34951) Took off at 10:56 hrs for Training flight. 28/01/1945
At 12:41hrs, the port engine failed at 200 feet as the pilot banked to port in the circuit, causing the Mosquito to spin to the ground near base.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
3.ORB 16 OTU RAF nebo KB153 ??