Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152291

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Narrative:
Mosquito KB193: Took off at 13:50 hrs for a Night flying test /NFT. 05/04/1945
The engine failed during the flight. Overshot emergency landing after an engine failure in base. At 14:00 the aircraft was destroyed in an emergency landing at base after the starboard engine failed at 6,000 feet.
Crew:
F/Lt (128464) James STARK (pilot) RAF - Ok (NCO:1374485, Gazette of 13th October 1942)
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
3.ORB 16 OTU RAF
4.London Gazette of 13th October 1942)
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database