Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152293

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Moncton, New Brunswick. -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Moncton, NB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB196: Swung on take-off into snowbank on test flight RCAF Moncton NB. 02/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (169893) J.W.A. FRASER (pilot) TC RAF : Ok
Sgt (R/161797) T.J. MARTIN (pass./pilot) TC RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1944.pdf