Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX (S31) 31.031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152302

Date:Monday 15 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX (S31)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 31.031
MSN: 6S.683467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5km north-west of Mora -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 11 AB, Nyköping (ESKN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure, no oil pressure. Oil plug missing after maintenance. Tried to reach Orsa Tallhed airport but had to bail out, successful.
Mark: 11-31. Former RAF PM556, G 15-42.

Sources:

web