Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152322

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1940
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Green Farm, Gillingham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Spitfire P7329 collided in the air with Spitfire P7373 of the same unit whilst practicing attacks over the Base.
Pilot:
P/O (42406) Douglas Hastings RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1940.
CWGC