Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152326

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1940
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt
Narrative:
Fell out of formation whilst in cloud on patrol, and dived out of control over Bovingdon.
The Hurricane broke up at 200 feet.

Sgt (745091) John Robinson FARROW RAFVR - killed in a flying accident.

R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1940.
CWGC