Accident Martin Baltimore Mk I AG689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152365

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Martin Baltimore Mk I
Owner/operator:Empire CFS RAF
Registration: AG689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Tedsmore Hall, West Felton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:RAF Rednal
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington
Narrative:
The Baltimore was taking off to return to Hullavington after the occupants had attended a meeting at 61 OTU, Rednal.
The bomber failed to climb and crashed not far from the airfield.
Two of the five men in the plane were killed in the accident.
They were Wing Commander David Scott Wilkerson DSO DFC, RAFVR and Major James Wilfred Cross, South African Air Force.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.578squadron.org.uk/wilkerson/wilkerson_tragedy.html
RAF Casualties-1944.