Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152372

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB212
MSN: 6T-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km south-west of Wörrstadt, Rheinland-Pfalz. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB212/F: Took off at 23:02 hrs for attack to Mannheim. 27/08/1944
Over the target, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot up by heavy Flak at 01:15hrs. 28/08/1944
The following appeared as Coles' statement:
I gave the order to bale out as aircraft received second burst of flak. Rendered unconscious when I believe stick must have been forced back against temple. Regain consciousness at low altitude in spin. As far as I can ascertain bottom escape hatch was not open (normal escape hatch).
Crew:
F/O (J/16833) Millard Wright COLES DFC (pilot) RCAF - POW
F/Lt (J/15601) Charles Edmund DARBY DFM (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://rcafassociation.ca/awards.php?search=1&keyword=&page=173&mem=&type=rcaf
3.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
4.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944