Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152374

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:01:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB239
MSN: 6T-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the railway station of Rangsdorf, Brandenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB239/G: Took off at 23:45 hrs for Night mission to Berlin.15/09/1944
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter Feldwebel Fritz Reichenbach of the 10./JG 300 at Bf 109 G/AS.
Crashed in Rangsdorf at 01:59 hrs.16/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/11053) Bert Howard SMITH (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1338509) Leonard Frederick PEGG (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/70/a4233070.shtml
4.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944.