Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152376

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB242: Took off at 23:35 hrs for a bombing operation over Köln.23/08/1944
Hit by Flak and a night fighter Hptm Friedrich Karl Müller of the 1./NJGr.10 near Eindhoven.
Escaped by diving from 8,000 to 3,000 metres. Crash-landed at RAF Woodbridge at 01:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5122) Stuard Douglas WEBB (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (164124) John CAMPBELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1670594 Commission Gazetted : Friday 09 June, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database