Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152379

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB404
MSN: 6T-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB404/T: Took off at 18:12 hrs for mission over Koln. 10/10/1944
The port engine failed on take-off at 100 feet. Pilot exercising considerable skill bellylanded near base.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413909) James Arthur SMITH DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (508278) John BURCHELL (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1944 KB359 608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF 2 100 metres north of Geislershof at Tietzow, Nauen, Brandenburg. w/o