Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152380

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB348
MSN: 6T-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nedlitz near Potsdam of Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB348/P: Took off at 01:36 hrs for Night mission to Berlin. 12/10/1944
Hit at a height of 8,000m by Flak of 3 & 6/schw Flak Abt 211, 3/schw Flak Abt 396 and schw Flak Battr 214/III. Missing. Crashed Bornstettin Army Exercise Grounds near Postdam at 04:02 hrs.
The crew were initially buried in Postdam Saarmunder Strasse Cemetery Reinterred 1 November 1946.
Crew
F/O (172402) Stanley Warren REEDER (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1330032 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 April, 1944) - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 4 Row K Grave 26.
F/Sgt (Aus/442325) Robert John BOLTON (nav.) RAAF - killed - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 4 Row K Grave 27.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
5. Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley