Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152398

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: AD329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Station Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Station Ayr
Destination airport:RAF Station Ayr
Narrative:
Spitfire AD329 was struck from behind by a landing Typhoon, (JR200) when taxiing in after landing.
The Spitfire overturned and caught fire.

Pilot:
Flt/Sgt (NZ413447) Ian Edgecombe MATHIESON RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
CWGC
RAF Casualties-1943.