Incident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly 428, 09 Jan 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152400

Date:09-JAN-2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadorena (FAS)
Registration: 428
MSN: 43120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Costa del Sol, La Paz -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A T-37 engaged in a training flight made an emergency landing on a beach due to mechanical problems. Both pilots were unhurt. Aircraft suffered unknown damage.

Sources:

http://www.que.es/ultimas-noticias/sucesos/201301100135-avion-fuerza-aerea-salvadorena-realiza-efe.html