Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15241

Date:Saturday 15 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1829, 229 Squadron: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations 15 August 1942

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)