Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152413

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB273
MSN: 6T-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bismark (Altmark), Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB273/E: Took off at 18:26 hrs for a Bombing mission to Berlin. 28/02/1945
Missing. The aircraft suffered fuel problems and crew baled out 20:35hrs near Bismark (Altmark).
Navigator despite his handicap he evaded capture however was arrested near Remagen and transferred to Dulag Luft at Wetzlar where he was liberated by advancing US troops some weeks later.
Crew:
F/O (175963) Henri William TYRELL /Henri Willem GUIJT DFC (NL.pilot) RAFVR - baled out /Ok evaded.
F/Sgt (1607768) Hanuš Jiři ERBEN DFM (čs.nav.) RAFVR - baled out /injured POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqn RAF
3.POW list RAF