Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152415

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Braine-le-Comte in Wallonia, province of Hainau -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB197: Took off at 18:23 hrs for a Night bombing operation to Berlin. 05/03/1945
During return a the aircraft crashed near Braine-le-Comte (Hainaut) a small town on the Halle to Soignies road and about 6 km NE from the latter.
The aircraft was on its return journey and came down at 23:00 hrs, at Cantines on the property of M. Emile Soupart, 20 miles SW Brussels. It was raining at the time of the crash, and that the aircraft had been seen to emerge from cloud on fire. The plane was hit on return journey, and set on fire, but crew tried to make our own lines rather than bail out and be taken prisoner.
Crew
F/Lt (Aus.414311) Malcolm Hamilton Murray MacLEAN DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1673062) Richard TODD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC