Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152417

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF505
MSN: 6T-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.59 Strassfeld, 18 km WSW of Bonn -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:Y.59 Strassfeld (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito PF505/D: Took off at 20:54 hrs for mission to Berlin. 17/04/1945
Engine failed and undercarriage collapsed on landing in Strassfeld airfield at 00:45 hrs.18/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ402986) George Cuthbert DIXON (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (165989) Henry Richard Smith (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1896865 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 November, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3.Air 14/3472
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1944 KB298 608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England. min