Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152435

Date:Monday 4 June 1945
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF487: Takeff at 23:12 hrs for training flight. 04/06/1945
The engine lost power on takeoff and the pilot raised undercarriage to stop the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft slid on its belly into the pit at 23:15 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1316810) Francis Ivor TREZONA (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF