Incident Cessna 177A Cardinal SE-FKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152436

Date:Sunday 30 April 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Trollhättans flygklubb
Registration: SE-FKO
MSN: 17701340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Backamo airfield - ESGA -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESGT
Destination airport:ESGA
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
En route along the coastline, some cumulonimbus clowds made the pilot land at ESGA Backamo airfield and wait for better weather. Bouncing at landing resulted in structural damage to the a/c.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2000_34.pdf investigation in swedish