Incident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WT515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152445

Date:Monday 2 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT515
MSN: 71393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ingolstadt/Manching Airport. Manching, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ingolstadt/Manching, West Germany (IGS/ETSI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While being marshalled at Ingolstadt/Manching, West Germany, on 2/5/1966, the port wing hit a refuelling vehicle. Airframe deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 9/5/1966. Wreckage to Laarbruch for fire practice/crash rescue training

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/laarbruch-squadrons/no-31-squadron