Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RB172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152471

Date:Sunday 12 March 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:91 (Nigeria) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carnwath Golf Course, South Lanarkshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse
Narrative:
Spitfire RB172 took off with another 91 Squadron Spitfire on the evening of 12/3/44 to assist a B-24 bomber to find its base.
The task was completed successfully but RB172 crashed on Carnwath Golf Course during the return to RAF Turnhouse for a reason that is not clear.

Flt-Sgt Charles Edward Sayer RAFVR (22), killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Charles Sayer is buried in Exeter (Exwick or St Thomas) Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1944.