Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152488

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Lake, Newfoundland. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Dorval, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Gander
Narrative:
Mosquito KB230: Crashed on ferry flight in snow storm Grand Lake, Newfoundland. 20/05/1944
Crew:
Capt. Robert ADKISON (US. civil. pilot) RAF TC - killed
R/O Paul Francis ZYVITSKI (Can. civil. nav.) RAF TC - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.skynet.ie/~dan/war/transat4510.pdf