Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cm SE-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152533

Date:Monday 4 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cm
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piteå, Långnäs airport - ESNP -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESNP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot took off with the motorized glider but the climb was slow. The engine was running on full but did not produce enough power. The pliot turned towards the airport but the a/c could not keep altitude and crashed.
Cause propably sliding engine belt.

Sources:

http://www.flygsport.se/Organisation/Grenforbund/Segelflyg/SvenskaSegelflygforbundet/Verksamhet/Flygsakerhet/Flygsakerhetsnytt/SegelflygplanhavereradeiPitea