Accident Grumman J2F Duck V1640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152537

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:
Type:Grumman J2F Duck
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard
Registration: V1640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Koge Bay -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CGC Northland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In heavy fog, the aircraft impacted a glacier, killing all three aboard.
The plane was carrying Lt. John Pritchard, Petty Officer First Class Benjamin Bottoms, both of the Coast Guard, and Cpl. Loren Howarth, of the Air Force.
All three occupants died.

Pritchard, the pilot, and Petty Officer Bottoms, the radio operator, were returning from the crash site of an Army Air Force B-17, where they picked up Corporal Howarth, the B-17’s radio operator. The Coast Guard said the men were trying to reach the Northland, a cutter in Comanche Bay, Greenland, when they encountered whiteout conditions and crashed. An Army air crew spotted the Duck’s wreckage a week later and said it saw no signs of life.

Although several teams have been searching the area for the wreckage, the aircraft has yet to be located in the glacier as of the August 2022.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/2013/01/15/us/world-war-ii-plane-that-crashed-in-greenland-in-1942-is-found.html?partner=rss&emc=rss&_r=0
http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm