Accident Hughes 500D (369D) D-HHMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152579

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1980
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HHMP
MSN: 390481D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Köln-Deutz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Duisburg
Destination airport:Köln
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into parking area when tail boom broke off after carried along rope entangled into tail boom. Pilot (60) and photographer died.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 16.4.1980, p40
BFU 3X059-80