ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152600
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JAN-2013 |
Time: | 03:30 |
Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | Air Tahiti |
Registration: | F-OIQN |
MSN: | 719 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA) -
French Polynesia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA) [F-Opo] |
Destination airport: | Raiatea Airport (RFP/NTTR) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight VT433 to Raiatea Airport (RFP/NTTR) made an emergency return to Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA), Tahiti due to an engine fire.
During the takeoff the inter turbine temperature values (ITT) and fuel flow (FF) of the two engines showed different values. The first officer did not notice this. The No. 2 engine ITT exceeded 765°C while the torque of the No. 2 engine increased and fluctuated. Two seconds after the "70 kt" call out by the co-pilot, the engine ITT exceeded 800°C for three seconds. The crew did not detect these abnormalities and continued take-off. At an altitude of 500 ft, the alarm ENG OIL appeared. At an altitude of 750 ft, the alarm ENG FIRE appears. The crew conducted the memory items for ENG FIRE takeoff on engine #2 by stopping the engine and pulling the fire handle. The copilot radioed a distress situation and request priority landing on runway 04. The crew started the turn back to the airport . Ten seconds later the fire handle remained lit and the crew discharged the first extinguishing bottle. Thirty seconds later the crew discharged the second extinguishing bottle.
The crew carried out the checklist ENG FIRE or severe mechanical damage in flight. After landing and stopping the aircraft on the runway, the first officer announced that the fire was not under control. The crew immediately stopped engine no. 1. The firefighters extinghuished the fire in engine No. 2. The crew ordered the emergency evacuation and passengers evacuated without incident.
Sources:
http://www.radionz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/209596/atr-in-tahiti-emergency-landing-after-engine-fire https://www.tahiti-infos.com/Atterrissage-d-urgence-apres-decollage-d-un-avion-d-Air-Tahiti-aucune-victime_a65180.html https://www.tahiti-infos.com/Air-Tahiti-une-enquete-minutieuse-est-en-cours_a65506.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |