Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 G-DCZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152630

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DCZO
MSN: 1840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:School Lane, Middle Littleton, Evesham, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon
Destination airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon (GB0013)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/06/2009: The glider crashed on a field landing at School Lane, Middle Littleton, near Evesham, Worcestershire and was destroyed. According to a contemporary press report (see link #2):

"A PILOT escaped with minor injuries after his glider crash-landed in Middle Littleton.

Police, fire and ambulance services were called to the scene at about 4.30 pm after the glider came down in a field owned by the Farm Animal Sanctuary in School Lane. The young pilot climbed out of his glider with minor head injuries, according to the Evesham fire crew.

Janet Taylor, owner of the sanctuary, said: “The pilot, who was about 22, walked out of his glider virtually unhurt but startled the animals.He managed to stagger over a couple of fields and hit one of my fences. He had a narrow escape and I am glad of course that he is fine, but we do get these incidents on a regular basis and we regard them as a nuisance.”

After all the emergency services and investigators from Bidford Gliding Club left the scene, she said the field gate was left open with 230 animals grazing. “A neighbour shut it for me but there could have been another nasty accident on the road.”

A spokesman for Bidford Gliding Club said: “Gliders do not have engines and rely on thermals to keep them in the air. This was a field landing accident. The pilot is perfectly fine. I am sorry the field gate was left open but we will be contacting the owner with reference to her damaged fence.”

Registration G-DCZO cancelled 09/01/2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm
2. http://www.cotswoldjournal.co.uk/news/4459245.Glider_crashes_are____a_regular_nuisance___/
3. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=DCZO