Incident Bristol Belvedere HC1 XG453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152667

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1969
Time:
Type:Bristol Belvedere HC1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XG453
MSN: 13348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seletar (XSP) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during engine start.

IWM has images of this a/c (coded XG 453/D, serving with No. 66 Squadron and operating from Kuching in Borneo during operations in Indonesia) available to view online.

Please see https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205214788 , https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205214010 and https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205391310.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm