Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152673

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KB381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Oakes Field, near Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Oakes Field, Bahamas
Destination airport:RAF Oakes Field
Narrative:
Mosquito KB381: Took off for a Test flight. 07/03/1945
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at base. Misuse of brake on landing caused ground of leep.
Crew:
F/O (J/28297) R.G. CRIPPS (pilot) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf