Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152677

Date:Monday 25 February 1946
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
Mosquito KB419: Took off at 12:10 hrs for a Local flying. 25/02/1946
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire at 12:28 hrs.
One of two similar non-fatal crashes on the same day involving the same squadron, and at the same airfield (see also Mosquito KB533)
Crew:
F/Lt (122403) Charles Malcolm ROSTRON DFC (pilot) RAFVR: OK
???? (nav.) RAFVR: OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421164
4.https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1945