Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152689

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P8641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8641 was struck by Spitfire P7378 whilst waiting to take-off, and was destroyed by fire.
Spitfire P7378 was making a forced landing owing to engine failure.
Pilot:
Sgt Charles Stanley Rutter HAMILTON (1049919) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1943.
CWGC