Incident Consolidated B-36B-5-CF Peacemaker 44-92038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152691

Date:Thursday 12 June 1952
Time:
Type:Consolidated B-36B-5-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:AMC USAF
Registration: 44-92038
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Consolidated-Vultee Corp., San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-36 was destroyed by a ground fire and explosion while undergoing modifications at the Convair plant in San Diego, California.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html