ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152707
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JAN-2013 |
Time: | 19:30 LT |
Type: |  Cirrus SR20 GTS G3 |
Owner/operator: | Kenyon Flight LLC |
Registration: | N140PG |
MSN: | 1920 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Near Danbury Municipal Airport - KDXR, Danbury, CT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | KGON |
Destination airport: | KDXR |
Narrative:The pilot of the aircraft, a Cirrus SR20 GTS G3, N140PG, deployed the ballistic recovery system parachute (Cirrus Airframe Parachute System) following a loss of engine power while on approach to Danbury Municipal Airport - KDXR, Danbury, Connecticut. The aircraft hit power lines and impacted a parking lot, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot and two passengers received non-life threatening injuries.
It was the 42nd CAPS pull ( http://www.cirruspilots.org/Content/CAPSHistory.aspx ).
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/current/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20130123X73100&ntsbno=ERA13LA117&akey=1 https://www.ctpost.com/news/article/Airplane-parachute-credited-with-saving-3-lives-4216866.php http://abclocal.go.com/wpvi/story?section=news/national_world&id=8964623 http://www.fox5ny.com/story/20656799/small-plane-crashes-in-conn-no-major-injuries http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N140PG.html